Beam

Also Known As: Pool Beam, Pool Wall

Designed to add additional structural integrity to the pool shell, a beam or bond beam is the uppermost part of the structure of the pool wall.

Designed to add additional structural integrity to the pool shell, a beam or bond beam is the uppermost part of the structure of the pool wall. Typically the vertical 30 inches of the upper pool wall, it is made of the same materials as the pool shell. Because it is under significant pressure, the bond beam is often reinforced with ? and ½ steel reinforcing bar. In addition, the bond beam is typically 10 to 12 inches thicker than the pool wall.

The top of the bond beam may be called the 0-inch pool bond beam or zero bond beam. The zero bond beam defines the elevation of the pool.

The pool’s coping and tile rest on the bond beam, forming the visible and decorative edge of the pool. A caulked expansion joint is layered between the coping and pool deck. When tiles are broken and falling into the pool, there could be a serious structural problem with the bond beam. If the expansion joint is too thin, normal expansion and contraction will force the beam and coping together. This can cause significant and costly damage to the beam. Clearly these issues should be addressed immediately by a licensed pool professional.